Starwest Botanicals, Inc.

Vegetable Glycerine

$15.67
Item #10065946
Origin: USA
Size:
  • 100% Authentic

    x

    100% Authentic, directly purchased from brands and authorized distributors.

  • 30 Day Return*

    x

    We accept returns on unused, unopened, items within 30 days of the original purchase*

    *For safety reasons we do not accept returns on homeopathic medicines, refrigerated products, hair brushes, combs, toothbrushes, shaving brushes, razors, shaving tools, manicure/pedicure tools, sponges, menstrual cups, and bath items such as washcloths and back scrubbers, even if they are unused/unopened.

  • Expedited Ship Options

    x

    Choose UPS Next Day or 2nd Day for the fastest service. The cut off for shipping out expedited orders same-day is 2pm CST, Monday-Friday. Our carrier does not pick up or deliver orders on Saturdays or Sundays.

  • Pay In Installments

    Pay now or later - It's up to you.

    Choose Shop Pay at checkout and pay in full or in 4 interest-free installments for orders between $50 and $3000 .

    • No hidden fees
      No interest, no fees, and no impact to your credit score.
    • Make the most of your budget
      Automatic payments every two weeks keep things flexible.

    *Subject to eligibility check and approval. Estimated payment amount excludes taxes and shipping fees. Notice to California Residents

    installments in partnership with
Free US Shipping $85+

Starwest Certified Kosher Vegetable Glycerine is an amazing product whose unique combination of properties have made it useful in a wide variety of applications. It is a clear, colorless, thick liquid with a naturally sweet taste. 100% food grade, vegetable glycerine is derived from palm oil by the process of hydrogenolysis, which removes the fatty acids, leaving pure vegetable glycerine. Metabolized in the body like a carbohydrate, it is easily digested, and its warm sweet taste makes it an excellent substitute for sugar. It is extensively used in the preparation of coffee and tea flavors, and as an ingredient in soft drinks.

Glycerine is also used as a humectant, a penetrant, and a softening agent. An effective ingredient in massage preparations, glycerine provides a soothing effect, making the skin supple, while offering a protective action. The emollient and lubricating properties make it very effective for dry and scaly skin. It can be also used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals and other household items. It also acts as a solvent in extracting botanical properties from plant materials (without the use of alcohol).

Customer Reviews